Family Immigration

Bradenton Family Immigration Lawyer

Bradenton Family Immigration LawyerAn important concept among our Bradenton family immigration lawyer in  FL is that of family reunification. This provision in US immigration law permits certain family members to petition for other family members to come to the United States. Family immigration relationships are divided into different preference categories. Frequently there are more than one category for which your relative may be eligible. Generally speaking, though not always, the best category in terms of the shortest time to complete the immigration process is the immediate relative category.

Immediate relatives include, but are not limited to, spouses of US citizens, unmarried children under 21 of US citizens, and parents of US citizens, provided the citizen petitioner is at least 21 years of age. It is important to note that there are no derivative beneficiaries of immediate relatives. This means that our immigration lawyers Bradenton FL would need to file a for each immediate relative.

Certain other relatives fall within a family immigration preference category. First preference are unmarried sons or daughters of US citizens i.e. those who are 21 years of age or older; second preference are spouses or children of aliens lawfully admitted for permanent residence, or unmarried sons or daughters of aliens lawfully admitted for permanent residence; third preference are married sons or daughters of citizens of the United states; and fourth preference are brothers or sisters of citizens of the United States, if the citizens are at least 21 years of age. But, as opposed to immediate relatives, derivatives (such as children of beneficiaries) are not required to file a separate petition.

Why Consult a Bradenton Family Immigration Lawyer in FL?

As mentioned, your family immigration lawyers in Bradenton FL will explain and help determine the main difference between immediate family immigration relatives and the various preference categories and the time it takes to process a case. For example, if a you apply for a green card through marriage to a US citizen, the whole family immigration process may take only 4 to 9 months. On the other hand, if a brother or sister sponsors a sibling, then the process may take 10 years or longer.

In some cases your Bradenton family immigration lawyer may determine it is necessary for the foreign national to self-petition. If a spouse dies, for example, the alien may file a petition and seek permanent status; battered spouses and children may petition USCIS on their own behalf rather than relying on an abusive spouse or parent.

Each type of case has to meet certain requirements. For example, generally, if a US citizen is filing for a spouse, the spouse must have entered the United States with a visa in order to obtain a green card without having to return to his or her home country. There are exceptions to this rule, however, and it is important to qualified immigration lawyers in Bradenton FL or in the area where you live before making any decisions related to family immigration. If a foreign national returns home to obtain their visa because of entering the US without a visa, it could take 10 years before admission back into the US would be allowed.

We want to be your Bradenton family immigration lawyer

Another important consideration to be considered by your Bradenton family immigration lawyer is that if a green card is granted within 2 years of the date of marriage, conditions are imposed on the status of permanent residence. In order to remove the conditions, it will be necessary to submit an I-751 petition prior to two years after the issuance of the green card. It may also be necessary to attend another interview and demonstrate the US citizen continues to support the petition, unless the foreign national is able to self-petition.

In order to obtain more information please call 941-773-1523 to contact one of our Bradenton family immigration lawyer in FL.

Enhanced by Zemanta